The Governors’ Service Medallion

For outstanding service of time and talents to the Academy and Board of Governors.
a) Members of the Board of Governors of the SF/NorCal Chapter nominate, for consideration by the Board, individuals, which they consider merit this Board’s recognition.  Nominations must be submitted in writing in time to be considered at a Board of Governors’ meeting at least one month prior to the presentation of the award.
b) The Board of Governors discuss the nominations at this meeting; then vote, in secret, a preliminary ballot to determine, by majority vote, which of the nominations will be considered for the award.
c) The Board of Governors then votes a second ballot in secret to select the recipient(s) of the Governors’ Citation. A two-third (2/3rds) majority favorable vote of the members of the Board of Governors present at the meeting is required for the award to be given.

2015

44Th Annual Northern California Emmy Awards 2015
2015 – ANTHONY NIELSEN, TWIT, (Webcast Producer); KAREN SUTTON, Independent  (Emmy® Gala Chair); JOYCE MITCHELL, (Silver Circle 2010) 4U Productions (Governor, Sacramento): DA LIN, KPIX 5 (Awards Vice-Chair)

2014
GovMed-14-Zubov-Watts-McNicholas-Harmelink

2014 – PATTY ZUBOV, Platonic TV (Marketing Chair); JULIE WATTS, KPIX 5 (Emmy® Gala Chair); KYM McNICHOLAS, Kimerview (Membership Chair);
RICHARD HARMELINK
, KFSN ABC 30 (Vice President, Fresno)

2013
GovMed-13-Franklin-Wing-Shlisky

2013 – CRAIG FRANKLIN, (Silver Circle 2008) retired KPIX 5 (Awards Chair); KEVIN WING, ABC News (Silver Circle 2013. Vice President San Francisco, Off Camera editor); STEVE SHLISKY, (Silver Circle 2014) KTVU Channel 2 (Education Chair) (center) presenter, Chapter President ,KEITH SANDERS; (right) JAVIER VALENCIA, (Silver Circle 2012) receiving the past president Emmy®

2012
GovMed-12-Lowry

2012 – TERRY LOWRY, (Silver Circle 1996) LaCosse Productions (Gold & Silver Circle Chair) with husband FRED LaCOSSE (Gold Circle 2016, Silver Circle 1988) receiving the Governors’ Award

2011
GovMed-11-Osborne-Young

2011 – NANCY OSBORN, (Silver Circle 1989) KFSN ABC30 (Vice President, Fresno)PAMELA YOUNG, (Silver Circle 2004) KITV 4 (Vice President Hawaii)

2010
GovMed-10-Mirza

2010 (right) SULTAN MIRZA, KPIX 5 (Webmaster): (left) presenter, Chapter President JAVIER VALENCIA (Silver Circle 2012); (center) LYNN R FRIEDMAN, (Silver Circle 2010) KGO ABC 7, receiving the past president award

2008
GovMed-08-Borg

2008 – PETER BORG, KQED 9 (Awards Committee)

2007
GovMed-07-Zeiden

2007 – CYNTHIA ZEIDEN, (Silver Circle 2015) Zeiden Media (Program Chair)

2006
GovMed-06-Amos-Goldberg

2006 – TERRI MARIA AMOS, Cornerstone Productions (Emmy® Gala Chair);
BOB GOLDBERGER
, KGO ABC 7 (Off Camera Editor)

2005
Prod. Nº 20051603

2005 – TERRI RUSSELL, KOLO 8 (Vice President Reno) (presenter)
DAVID MILLS,
Chapter President

2004
GovMed-04-Murrray

2004 – JOHN MURRAY, JM Productions (Emmy® Event Committee)
(presente
r) DAVID MILLS, Chapter President

2003
GovMed-03-Valencia

2003 – JAVIER VAlENCIA, (Silver Circle 2012) KRON 4 (Awards Committee chair)
(presente
r) DAVID MILLS, Chapter President

2002
GovMed-02-Sanders-Ball

2002 – KEITH SANDERS, KICU 36 (Technology Chair);
MICHELE BALL
, KBWB 20 (Emmy® Gala Chair)

2001
GovMed-01-Friedman-Moenster

2001 – LYNN R. FRIEDMAN, (Silver Circle 2010) KGO ABC 7 (Cinema Club Chair); DEANNE MOENSTER, KTVU Channel 2 (Emmy® Gala Designer) (presenter) CYNTHIA ZEIDEN, Chapter President

2000
GovMed-00-Heller-Mills

2000 – STEWART HELLER, York Productions; DAVID MILLS, KPIX 5

1999

GovMed-99-Clearwater

1999 – YVONNE CLEARWATER, NASA Ames  (presenter) CYNTHIA ZEIDEN, Chapter President

1998
GovMed-98-Giusso

1998 – GREG GIUSSO, KG0 ABC 7

1996
GovMed-96-Robertson,R

1996 – ROSE ROBERTSON, Mother Lode Communications (Off Camera Editor)
(presenter)
husband DICK ROBERTSON, Chapter Administrator

1995
GovMed-95-Gibson-Swartz-Louie

1995 – ALISON GIBSON, Cool Water Video; GREG SWARTZ, KQED 9; RON LOUIE, (Silver Circle 1997) KTVU Channel 2

1994
GovMed-94-Spalding-yamada

1994 – JIM SPALDING, Spalding & Company; GAIL YAMADA, (Silver Circle 2007) Yamada-Jimenez-Brand Productions (presenter) DICK ROBERTSON, chapter administrator

1993
GovMed-93-Besst-Odell

1993 – NANCY BESST, (Silver Circle 1988, Governors’ Award 1998) Miss Nancy, Romper Room; JOHN ODELL, (Silver Circle 2003) KGO 7

1991
GovMed-91-Spectorsky-Fukami-Scalem

1991 – BROOKE SPECTORSKY, KTVU Channel 2; DIANE FUKAMI, KPIX 5;
JIM SCALEM
, (Gold Circle 2014, Silver Circle 1989) KQED 9

1990
GovMed-90-Compton-Michels-Giannecchini-Zamacona

1990 – DARRYL COMPTON, (Silver Circle 1995) KRON 4; SPENCER MICHELS, KQED 9; LINDA GIANNECCHINI, (Silver Circle 1997. Governors’ Award 2011) Franklin Mieuli & Associates; FRANK ZAMACONA, Zamacona Productions; (presenter) David Louie

1987
GovMed-87-Young-Schultz-Toner-Schmidt

1987 –  KAREN YOUNG, TV Guide; MARTIN SCHULTZ; SUZANNE TONER, KBHK 44;(insert) WILEY SCHMIDT. (Silver Cricle 1994) KGO 7
(presenter) STAN BURFORD, President

1985
GovMed-85-Marvin-Louie-Jennings-Marino

1985 – LORI MORAN; DAVID LOUIE, (Silver Circle 1995, Governors’ Award 2015) KGO 7, JUDITH MORGAN-JENNINGS, (Silver Circle 1989) KTVU Channel 2; (presenter) PETER MARINO 

1977
GovMed-77-Fernandez

1977 – DICK FERNANDEZ, KGO 7

1975
GovMed-75-Ewing

1975 – SAM EWING, KGO 7

1974
GovMed-74-Baker-Stern

1974 – MARILYN BAKER, KPIX 5; ANDREW STERN, University of California Berkeley

1964
GovMed-64-Temple

1964 – SHIRLEY TEMPLE BLACK (Silver Circle 19956 Governors Award  1992)
(presenters L to R) JOHN BUTLER, ROD STERLING, LUIS SIMON