2016 High School Award Recipient Videos

High School – Newscast

Award of Excellence:  Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “Searider News,” Crystal Cebedo, Diamond Tuisano, Producers; Jazmine Calixtro, Sports Editor; Jaena Campos, Wainani Wetter, Reporters; Tyler Bright, Deana Goslin, Anthea Hamilton, Jazlyn Puaoi, Olivia Quismondo, Maria Rallojay, Cheralei Tokunaga-Williams, Elizabeth Ufi, Amy Vitale, Hiilani Yin, Chloe Yniguez, Reporter/Photographers; Tyler Chanthakham, Head Photographer; Mahealani Nieto Lopes, Chrisann Rabanes, Photographers; Cayla Paulo, Web; John Allen III, Advisor.

 News Story – Serious News

Award of Excellence:  Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “Without Home,” Diamond Tuisano, Reporter; Cayla Paulo, Writer; Tyler Chanthakham, Photographer; Crystal Cebedo, Editor; John Allen III, Advisor.

News Story – Light News

Award of Excellence: Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “On the Roll,” Cayla Paulo, Writer; Tyler Chanthakham, Photographer; John Allen III, Advisor.

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Award of Excellence: AIM/Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA, “Unconventional,”
Linh Huynh, Mirabel Levine, Nick Smiley, Marley Townsend, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

 

Music Video

Award of Excellence: Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI, “Music 101,”
Landon Mauricio, Director/Photographer/Editor/Original Score; Jordan Greene, Trevor Harris, Rizelle Lumang, Logan Mauricio, Actors; Camryn Tabiolo, Photographers; Kaye Anne Labtingao, Malia Ignacio, Jessica Kalen, Kacie Kimoto, Analyssa Camacho, Grips; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor.

Long Form – Non-Fiction

Award of Excellence:  Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “That’s Not It,” Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Actress; Alennox Anduha, Director of Photography; Jiovanni Magofna, Camera Assistant; Aimee Nitta, Editor; Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Audio Engineer; Nakili Cachola, Gena Martin, Oliver Risi, Production Assistants; John Allen III, Advisor.

Long Form – Non-Fiction

Award of Excellence: AIM/Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA, “Tiny Houses,”
Emma Schnee, Eliza Ross, Addy Ball, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

Sports

Award of Excellence: Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “Parental Guidance,” Jazmine Calixtro, Reporter; Chrisann Rabanes, Writer; Jaena Campos, Photographer; Mahealani Nieto-Lopes, Editor; John Allen III, Advisor.

Public Service Announcement (PSA)

Award of Excellence: Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “Ask Siri,” Taylor Gabriel, Producer; Shanna Nansen, Director; Jeffrey Jones, Actor; Jaylin Pacheco, Wardrobe; Ivy WIlson, Prop Design; John Allen III, Advisor.

Public Affairs/Community Service

Award of Excellence: Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “Waianae Strong,” Aimee Nitta, Producer/Editor; Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Director; Nakili Cachola, Director of Photography; Alennox Anduha, Jiovanni Magofna, Gena Martin, Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Camera Assistants; John Allen III, Advisor.

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Award of Excellence:  Searider Productions Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, “The Tale of Maui,” Abigail Calara, Head Animator; Aukele Ching, April Joy Bucaneg, Daisy Monderen, Jamie Ann Delos Reyes, Elmarie Manuel, Kayla Goss, Javen Towne, Jaren Ulu, Animators; John Allen III, Advisor.

 

 Photography

Award of Excellence:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove, CA, “Adrian Espinoza Reel,” Adrian Espinoza, Cinematography; Brad Clark, Advisor.

 Writing

Award of Excellence:  AIM/Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA, “Unbroken,”
Kaleigh Fae Jones, Writer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.