High School Awards

The San Francisco/Northern California Chapter of
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Announces the Recipients of the 2018-19
REGIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Download Press Release (PDF)

The Board of Governors of the San Francisco/Northern California Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2018-2019 Regional Student Television Production Awards for Excellence.

Entries were submitted by High Schools with media programs in the chapter’s region, Visalia to the Oregon border including Reno, Nevada and Hawaii, for work done during the 2018-19 school year.  The “Award for Excellence,” an engraved glass pillar, is presented to the school with each student recipient receiving a certificate.  The “Award for Merit” each student receives a certificate.  A total of 104 entries were received from 14 high schools.

A new record 20 Pillars for Excellence 14 Certificates for Merit were awarded.

Ten high schools will receive Pillars, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley four; Buchanan High School, Clovis, Wai’anae High School, Honolulu and Whitney High School, Rocklin three; Abraham Lincoln High School, San Jose, Two; Franklin, High School, Elk Gove, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Ruth Asawa San Franisco School of the Arts, Seldon High School, Sacramento, and Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Fresno single awards;

Certificates of Merit are going to eight high schools:  Buchanan High School, Clovis and Whitney High School, Rocklin three; Maui High School, Kahului and Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, two; Franklin, High School, Elk Gove, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Ruth Asawa San Franisco School of the Arts, and Seldon High School, Sacramento single awards

NATAS Education chair, Keith Sanders of San Jose State University, will arrange for Academy Board Members to attend each high school’s awards programs to present the pillars and certificates to each student.

The Pillar recipients “Award of Excellence,” will move forward to a national competition between all 19 chapters of NATAS.

The Complete list of recipients follows:

 PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

 Newscast

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “BNN 2019”
Kaitlyn Gilman, Joseph Soza Producers; Savannah Macias, Producer/Anchor; Kendall Veatch, Producer/Reporter/Camera; Mikayla Reyna, Producer/Writer/Reporter/Editor; Courtney Compton, Ethan DeLaPena, Mitchel Mazzeo, Presley Vu, Producer/Camera/Editors; Connor McInerney, Anchor/Camera; Zac Cline, Bryce Hoffhous, Camera/Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

News:  General Assignment – Serious News

Merit:  Maui High School, Kahului, HI.  “Pregnant Teen Center”
Yasha Ronquillo, Producer, Writer; Josiah Castillo, Photographer/Editor; Taniya Wittman Valdez, Photographer; Hunter Nahooikaika, Photographer/Production Assistatnt; Clint Gima, Advisor.

News:  General Assignment – Light News

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Bilingual Family”
Hailey Best, Reporter; Autumn Abercrombie, Photographer; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Merit:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Skating for the Island”
Kysten Abeshima, Reporter/Photographer; Megan Kobayashi, Photographer; Savannah Bulosan, Photographer/Writer; Mari Kimoto, Editor; Austin Zavala, Advisor. 

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Break It Down”
Trevor Canton, Emilie Hofele, Lillian Penther, Ember Truppelli, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Merit:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Anxious Artist”
Julie West, Reporter; Hannah Mackenzie, Katelyn Quisenberry, Photographers; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Music Video

Excellence:  Abraham Lincoln High School, San Jose.  “Stylo”
Jeffrey Kenyon, Director; Justin Nguyen, Cinematography/VFX; Henry Bohrer,
Cameron Hewitson, Jaron Zamora, Actor/Ediors; Daniel Resz, Advisor.

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Rainbow Connection”
David Angulo, Director/Cinematographer; Tessa Nelson, Actor/Writer; Walker Lawson, Actor/Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

Short Form – Fiction

ExcellenceAbraham Lincoln High School, San Jose.  “Fatigue”
Justin Nguyen, Cinematographer/Special Effects; Jeffrey Kenyon, Writing/3D Modeling: Henry Bohrer, Actor/Editor; Cameron Hewitson, Audio/Editor; Jaron Zamora, Editor; Daniel Resz, Advisor.

Excellence:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Stuck”
Andres Garcia, Writer/Director; Brad Clark, Advisor.

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Isolated”
Caleb Pouliot, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor/Director/Writer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Maui High School, Kahului, HI.  “I’m OK”
Christine Alonzo, Actor/Writer/Editor; Hunter Nahooikaika, Actor/Writer; Josiah Castillo,April Iniba, Phogographer/Editors; Clint Gima, Advisor.

Short Form – Non-Fiction

ExcellenceSunnyside High School, Fresno.  “A Day in My Parents Shoes”
Janet Saldana, Producer; Katie McQuone, Advisor.

Merit:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Proceed With Caution”
Emma Fisher, Lauren Goetz, Zoe Kahn, Celeste Moore, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

Long Form – Non-Fiction

Excellence:  Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts.  “The Last Straw”
Julian Jordan, Director; Erica Jordan, Monica Monor, Kyle Trefny, Assistant Producer; Scott Eberhardt, Advisor.

Merit:  Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts.  “A Trail to Remember”
Julian Jordan, Director/Editor/Subject; Max Buenviaje-Boyd, Assistant Producer, Composer/Subject; Monica Menor, Production Assistant; Scott Eberhardt, Advisor.

Sports

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “The Weighting Game”
Jillion Jeremiah, Reporter/Writer; Lexton Butay-Joseph, Camera Operator; Renelyn Lau, Brayzhelle Williams-Quitog, Camera Operator/Editors; John Allen III, Teacher.

Public Service (PSAs)

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “End Plastic Pollution”
Bailey McAloon, Talent/Co-editor; Chloe Galinato, Writer/Co-Editor. Andrew Chalmers, Justin Rey Durupan Camera Operators; John Allen III, Advisor.

Merit:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Mindful Driving”
Alicia Chiang, Michaela Oh, Production Assistants; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Public Affairs/Community Service

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Your Rights End”
Francesca Fee, Ava Finn, Celeste Moore, Rose Paradise, filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Merit:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Rooted in Oakland”
Paige Hartquist, Iso Schriever, Josie Weisert, Niulan Wright, filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

Magazine Program

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “Wai’anae High School’s Broadcast News Show”
Lexton Butay-Joseph, Amee Neves, Anchor/Writers; Jayden Kepoo-Caspino, Reporter/Head Videographer; John Allen IV, Camera Operator/Co-Editor; Nicole Tagalicud, Writer/Co-Editor; John Allen III, Teacher.


Commercial

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin  “WHS Promo Showcase”
Evan Risucci, Production Assistant; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor.

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Excellence:  Sheldon High School, Sacramento, K9 Studios.  “UFO”
Chloe Leanne Agustin, Makena Bajar, Sunshine HurtienneKristin Schueller, Joseph Schwall, Storyboard Artists/Animators; Nicholas ChambersJuanito GarciaAustin Tang, Tyler Wooten, David Zekarias, Effect Artists; Shawn Sullivan, Advisor.

Merit:  Sheldon High School, Sacramento, K9 Studios.  “Mighty Makers”
Syler Apis, Marcia Cagandahan, Thomas Chan, Vera Ha, Samson NguyenJoseph Schwall Anthony SimonsIsaiah Smith, Storyboard Artists/Animators; Austin Tang, Tyler Wooten, Effect Artists; Shawn Sullivan, Advisor.

Audio/Sound

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Roadblock”
Dogun Hong, Colby Tomita , Joshua Villanueva, Han Vu, Audio; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor.

Editor

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Love”
Eric Ahumada, Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “BHS Sports Promo”
Mitchel Mazzeo, Noah Roberto, Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

Photographer

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Weston’s Personal Statement”
Weston Borg, Photographer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Risucci Cinematography Reel”
Evan Risucci, Photographer; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Merit:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Andres Garcia – Cinematography Reel”
Andres Garcia, Cinematographer; Brad Clark, Advisor.

Talent

Merit:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Julie West’s Talent Reel”
Julie West, Talent; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “More Than a Business”
David Angulo, Video Journalists; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

Writing

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Iso’s Personal Statement”
Iso Schriever, Writer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

*  *  *  *  *

Contact:  Darryl Compton, Executive Director, 650-341-7786  darryl@emmysf.tv

 

STUDENTS MAY ORDER INDIVIDUAL PILLARS

The Regional Student Television Award for Excellence Pillar is giving to the entering High School. Students listed on the Press Release for participating in the awarded entry may purchase personalized Pillars with their name on it.
The cost of the pillar is $85 plus $7.86 sales tax and $24.14 Shipping and Handling. Total $117.00
Link to order customized pillars