2018 High School Award Recipient Videos

News:  Newscast

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19. “Unleashed”
Faith Abercrombie, Ryan, Witt, News Directors; Emma Perra, Assistant News Director; Emily Manzer, Meghan Townsley, Production Managers; Alyssa Pearce, Assistant Production Manager; Ryan Bower, George Loureiro, Sports Directors; Kylie Thompson, Business Manager; Evan Risucci, Station Manager;  Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

News:  General Assignment – Serious News

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions. “Voyage Through Generations”
Tyler Bright, Reporter; Julia Forrest, Writer; Deana Goslin, Photographer; Austin Ibanes, Editor; John Allen, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, AIM, “Off Beat”
Maren Curtis, Anya DiMaio, Siena Kuhn, Lila McNeil, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors
Merit:  Moanalua High School. “Waves of Aloha”
Erin Nomura, Reporter; Kari Lau, Lyrah Panariganm, Writers; Chloe Popa, Editor; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Music Video

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “I Built A Friend”
Hannah Weaver, Producer/Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Editor; Sienna Delgado, Producer/Photographer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Short Form – Fiction

Excellence:  Moanalua High School. “Tomorrow The World”
Camryn Tabiolo, Director/Photographer; Kainoa Ferguson, Talent/Photographer; Logan Mauricio, Annika Wong, Talent; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “Heart of the Horse Therapy Ranch”
Madelyn Mason, Director/Photographer/Editor; Ulysses Larios, Riley Wissink,Photographer/Editor; Dylan Nulick, Photographer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions. “Good Food = Better Mood”
Chloe Galinato, Producer; Makana Allen, Director; Justin Rey Durupan, Photographer; Andrew Chalmers, Editor; John Allen, Advisor
Merit:  Franklin High School. “Smoking Kills PSA”
Raymond Wang, Writer,/Director,/Editor; Brad Clark, Advisor

Commercial

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19. “Let’s have a Debate”
Jack Grove, Evan Risucci, Videographers; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “I Built A Friend”
Sienna Delgado, Hannah Weaver, Animation/Graphics; Daniel Pearce, Advisor
Merit:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions. “Sunshine”
Charity Blue, Tate Ebel, Shadrach Lagrimas, Nicole Manuel, Teah Martin, Kureha PambidChristian Peebles, Jonavan Valsez, Animator; John Allen, Advisor

Audio/Sound

Excellence:  Moanalua High School. “Tutoring”
Kainoa Ferguson, Camryn Tabiolo, Audio/Sound; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Photographer

Excellence:  Whitney High School, WCTV19. “Evan Risucci Cinematography Reel”
Evan Risucci, Videographer; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor”

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “Jamie Hansen – A Grower’s Story”
Joseph Malcolm, Video Journalist; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Writing

Excellence:  Moanalua High School. “Tomorrow The World”
Kainoa Ferguson, Logan Mauricio, Camryn Tabiolo, Annika Wong, Writers; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor