2019 High School Award Recipient Videos

THREE NATIONAL WINNERS

Newscast

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “BNN 2019”
Kaitlyn Gilman, Joseph Soza Producers; Savannah Macias, Producer/Anchor; Kendall Veatch, Producer/Reporter/Camera; Mikayla Reyna, Producer/Writer/Reporter/Editor; Courtney Compton, Ethan DeLaPena, Mitchel Mazzeo, Presley Vu, Producer/Camera/Editors; Connor McInerney,
Anchor/Camera; Zac Cline, Bryce Hoffhous, Camera/Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

News:  General Assignment – Light News

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Bilingual Family”
Hailey Best, Reporter; Autumn Abercrombie, Photographer; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Break It Down”  NATIONAL WINNER
Trevor Canton, Emilie Hofele, Lillian Penther, Ember Truppelli, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Music Video

Excellence:  Abraham Lincoln High School, San Jose.  “Stylo”
Jeffrey Kenyon, Director; Justin Nguyen, Cinematography/VFX; Henry Bohrer, Cameron Hewitson, Jaron Zamora, Actor/Ediors; Daniel Resz, Advisor.

Short Form – Fiction

ExcellenceAbraham Lincoln High School, San Jose.  “Fatigue”
Justin Nguyen, Cinematographer/Special Effects; Jeffrey Kenyon, Writing/3D Modeling:Henry Bohrer, Actor/Editor; Cameron Hewitson, Audio/Editor; Jaron Zamora, Editor; Daniel Resz, Advisor.

ExcellenceFranklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Stuck”
Andres Garcia, Writer/Director; Brad Clark, Advisor.

Short Form – Non-Fiction

ExcellenceSunnyside High School, Fresno.  “A Day in My Parents Shoes”
Janet Saldana, Producer; Katie McQuone, Advisor.

Long Form – Non-Fiction

Excellence:  Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts.  “The Last Straw”
Julian Jordan, Director; Monica Menor, Kyle Trefny, Assistant Producer; Scott Eberhardt, Advisor.

Sports

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “The Weighting Game”
Jillion Jeremiah, Reporter/Writer; Lexton Butay-Joseph, Camera Operator; Renelyn Lau,Brayzhelle Williams-Quitog, Camera Operator/Editors; John Allen III, Teacher.

Public Service (PSAs)

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “End Plastic Pollution”
Bailey McAloon, Talent/Co-editor; Chloe Galinato, Writer/Co-Editor. Andrew Chalmers, Justin Rey Durupan Camera Operators; John Allen III, Advisor.

Public Affairs/Community Service

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Your Rights End”
Francesca Fee, Ava Finn, Celeste Moore, Rose Paradise, filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Magazine Program

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Searider Productions, Wai’anae. HI.  “Wai’anae High School’s Broadcast News Show”
Lexton Butay-Joseph, Amee Neves, Anchor/Writers; Jayden Kepoo-Caspino, Reporter/Head Videographer; John Allen IV, Camera Operator/Co-Editor; Nicole Tagalicud, Writer/Co-Editor; John Allen III, Teacher.

Commercial

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin  “WHS Promo Showcase”
Evan Risucci, Production Assistant; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor.

CRAFT CATEGORIES 

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Excellence:  Sheldon High School, Sacramento, K9 Studios.  “UFO”  NATIONAL WINNER
Chloe Leanne Agustin, Makena Bajar, Sunshine HurtienneKristin Schueller, Joseph Schwall, Storyboard Artists/Animators; Nicholas ChambersJuanito GarciaAustin Tang, Tyler Wooten, David Zekarias, Effect Artists; Shawn Sullivan, Advisor.

Audio/Sound

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Roadblock”
Dogun Hong, Colby Tomita , Joshua Villanueva, Han Vu, Audio; Mark Ikenaga  Advisor.

Editor

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Love”
Eric Ahumada, Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Photographer

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Weston’s Personal Statement”
Weston Borg, Photographer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.

Excellence:  Whitney High School,  WCTV19, Rocklin.  “Risucci Cinematography Reel”
Evan Risucci, Photographer; Ben Barnholdt, Teacher.
Merit:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Andres Garcia – Cinematography Reel” Andres Garcia, Cinematographer; Brad Clark, Advisor.

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)

Excellence:  Buchanan High School. “More Than a Business”  NATIONAL WINNER
David Angulo, Video Journalists; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

Writing

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “Iso’s Personal Statement”
Iso Schriever, Writer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors.