High School Awards

The San Francisco/Northern California Chapter of
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Announces the Recipients of the 2019-20
REGIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

VIEW PRESS RELEASE PDF

View Pillar Recipient Videos

The Board of Governors of the San Francisco/Northern California Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2019-2020 Regional Student Television Production Awards for Excellence.

Entries were submitted by High Schools with media programs in the chapter’s region, Visalia to the Oregon border including Reno, Nevada and Hawaii, for work done during the 2019-20 school year.  The “Award for Excellence,” an engraved glass pillar, is presented to the school with each student recipient receiving a certificate.  The “Award for Merit” each student receives a certificate.  A total of 122 entries were received from 12 high schools.

15 Pillars for Excellence 16 Certificates for Merit were awarded.

“The number of participants in this contest set a new record this year,” said chapter Education Chair Keith Sanders. “The creativity and sophistication of these student entries can rival professional work.“

Seven high schools will receive Pillars of Excellence, Buchanan High School, Clovis, five; Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI, four; Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, two; and single awards to: Franklin, High School, Elk Gove, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI, Whitney High School, Rocklin, Youth Beat at KDOL-TV, Oakland Public Schools.

Certificates of Merit are going to five high schools:  Buchanan High School, Clovis, five; Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI, four; Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Three; and single awards to Franklin, High School, Elk Gove, and Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.

With schools being closed due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, school pillars and certificates to each student will be mailed.  Hopefully we can arrange for official presentations in the Fall.

The Pillar recipients “Award of Excellence,” will move forward to a national competition between all 19 chapters of NATAS.

The Complete list of recipients follows:

PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

Newscast

Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI; Searider Productions.  “Searider News”
Lexton Butay-Joseph, Director; Amee Neves, Writer; Jordyn Gerard Watkins-Oka, Editor; John Allen, Advisor


News:  General Assignment – Light News

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI. “One Step At a Time”
Chris Cochrane, Writer; Suzanne Tran, Frances Michelle Uy, Writer/Photographers; Austin Noah Ariola, Editor; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Merit:  Maui High School, Kahului, HI.  “The Show Goes On”
Logan Tsukiyama
, Producer; Hannah Okamoto, Reporter; Samantha Della, Noelle Lo, Cameras; Clint Gima, Advisor

MeritWai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI; Searider Productions.  “For You”
Amee Neves, Writer/Reporter; Kristyn Kailewa, Videographer; Lexton Butay-Joseph, Editor; John Allen, Advisor 

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “We Still Matter”
Ashalia Dawkins, Sophia Kerner, Lauren Pyfer, Talia Smith, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors 

Music Video

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “For Luke”
Ariana Decker, Director; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Can You Hear Me?”
David Angulo, Director; Fernando Piedra, Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Long Long Time”
Suhana Sandhu, Producer/Actor; Chris Pearce, Director/Editor/Camera; Colby Severance, Co-Director/Actor; Alec Vuicich, Camera; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

MeritBuchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett, Estrella Flores, Nate Long, Producers; Daniel Pearce, Advisor 

Short Form – Fiction

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Area 52”
Daniel Van
, Director; DiAeris McRaven, Co-Director/Camera; Colby Tomita, Camera;; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Merit:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “RESET”   
DiAeris McRaven
, Director/Camera/Editor; Daniel Van, Actor/Editor; Rylan Sakai, Editor; Alex Paul, Actor; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Merit:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stargazer”
Bryant Abalos, Sara Brekke, Angela Chong-Gum, DiAeris McRaven, Mary Rose Mitchell, Rylan Sakai, Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, Producers; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor     

Short Form – Non-Fiction

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stringing a Legacy”
Austin Noah Ariola, Chris Cochrane, Zion David-Ravey, Frances Michelle Uy,  Producers; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Merit:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).    “Fading Ladies”
Francesca Ayala
, Callum Lavezzo, Lillian Penther, Skye Schoenhoeft, Filmmakers;
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Merit:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM)   “Shell Shocked”
Ellie Jenkins
, Sofia King, Emily Peters, Ethan Swergold, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Merit:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).   “The Carodon”
Weston Borg
, Moselle Fredericks, Max Pollack, Marshall Sekula, Filmmakers; Mike GoldsteinMike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Long Form – Non-Fiction

ExcellenceYouth Beat at KDOL-TV, Oakland Public Schools.  “Displaced”
Chuyi Fang, Jason Nguyen, Producer/Editors; Jhamal Edwards, Yong Lan Liang, Itzel Mercado, Crystal Ung, Assistant Producers; Jared Medina, Olin Pritchard, Giselle Renderos, Vernajah Walker, Cinematographers; Narce Guinto, Ramasses Head, Jake Schoneker, Danielle Thompson, Advisors

Merit:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “Threats Have Consequences”
Noah Roberto
, Director/Writer/Director of Photography/Editor/Sound Editor; Colby Severance, Actor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Maui High School, Kahului, HI.  “Hidden Image”
Kaibukke Kannel
, Director/Editor; Amanda Mikyla Ignacio, Photographer/Editor; Clint Gima, Advisor

Public Affairs/Community Service

Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “A Period Piece”
Maren Curtis
, Bella Ivory, Evie Robson, Skye Schoenhoeft, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Commercial

Excellence:  Whitney High School, Rocklin; WCTV19.  “Art Club”
Sam Berg
, Lena Tang, Photographer/Editors; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Excellence:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Raymond Wang Motion Graphics/VFX Reel”
Raymond Wang
, Visual Effects/Motion Graphics Artist; Brad Clark, Advisor;
Merit:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Automation & The Industry”
Raymond Wang
, Lead Animator/Editor; Arvinder Dhillon, Benjamin Wong, Assistant Animators; Brad Clark, Advisor

Audio/Sound

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “The Wrong Way”
Noah Roberto
, Sound Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Director

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Director; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stargazer”
Daniel Van
, Director; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Editor

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Nate Long, Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

MeritBuchanan High School, Clovis.  “For Luke”
Ariana Decker
, Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Photographer

Excellence:  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Cinematographer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Merit:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stringing a Legacy”
Chris Cochrane
, Zion David-Ravey, Austin Noah Ariola, Photographers; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Writing

Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stargazer”
DiAeris McRaven
, Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, Writers; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

*  *  *  *  *

Contact:  Darryl Compton, Executive Director, 650-341-7786  darryl@emmysf.tv

 

STUDENTS MAY ORDER INDIVIDUAL PILLARS

The Regional Student Television Award for Excellence Pillar is giving to the entering High School. Students listed on the Press Release for participating in the awarded entry may purchase personalized Pillars with their name on it.
The cost of the pillar is $85 plus $7.86 sales tax and $24.14 Shipping and Handling. Total $117.00
Link to order customized pillars