High School Awards

THE FOUNDATION OF
THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES
ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF
THE 2020 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS

 

NORCAL RECEIVES SIX NATIONAL AWARDS

 

New York, NY – Thursday, February 11, 2021 – Winners of the 5th Annual National Student Production Awards were announced today during a virtual ceremony hosted by ESPN Sports television personality, Gary Striewski. The Foundation of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) presents this competition annually which includes more than twenty programming and craft categories honoring student productions from across the country. The event was live streamed on the Academy’s dedicated viewing platform powered by Vimeo, available on the web at Watch.TheEmmys.TV and via our Emmy apps for iOS, tvOS, Android, FireTV and Roku (see a full list at apps.theemmys.tv).
“The National Academy takes great pride in honoring these amazing students and congratulates all of today’s nominees for their body of work as witnessed by these outstanding entries,” said Doug Mummert, Chairman, NATAS Foundation.
Over 200 student productions were culled from the 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and selected by industry professionals and university professors to advance to the national competition.
“The creativity, dedication to craft and passion exhibited by this year’s entries continues to inspire us as to the future of our great industry,” said Danielle Mannion, NATAS Foundation Education Chair. “ In addition to thanking our presenters for their assistance in producing today’s program, we would also like to thank the many judges who participated in reviewing these outstanding productions.”
In addition to our host, Gary Striewski of ESPN’s “SportsCenter Snapchat,” nominees were announced by Yamiche Alcindor (PBS NewsHour), Nate Burleson (EXTRA / Good Morning Football on NFL Network / The NFL Today on CBS), Tamron Hall (Tamron Hall, Syndicated), Sheinelle Jones (3rd Hour of TODAY), Tom  Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants), Adriana Monsalve (Univision Deportes), and Jake Tapper (CNN).
Recipients were announced beginning at 1 p.m. EDT, 10 a.m. PDT via a live web stream produced by NATAS SVP, Production, Steve Ulrich; Director, Production, Lisa Armstrong; Education Chair, Danielle Mannion and Cherie Housley, Administrator, Student Production Awards.

THE 2020 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS WINNERS

 

NEWSCAST
KCBY-TV, Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Shania Khan, Kelsey Leffingwell, Fernando Cornejo, Maddie Hulcy, Vinny Vincenzo, Landon Flesher
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS
The Hill’s Second Act, Christopher Columbus High School/CCNN Live
(Suncoast Chapter)
Kevin Reyes, Marcus Callegari, Juan Pablo Garcia-Casals, Christopher Gomez, Alexander Someillan, Lukas Guerra, Gianmarco Maestri
Christina Insua, Omar Delagdo, Advisors

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS
Street Sounds, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Anna Daniel, Leanna Teudan
Dave Davis, Advisor

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT / CULTURAL AFFAIRS
We Still Matter, Tamalpais High School
(San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)

Ashalia Dawkins, Sophia Kerner, Lauren Pyfer, Talia Smith
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

MUSIC VIDEO
The Spirit, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Navarro-Rodriguez Genaro, Calum Merry, Ryan Hansen, Karson Utzinger
THE 2020 NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS WINNERS
Steven Hamada, Advisor

SHORT FORM – FICTION
Somnum (Sleep), Mundelein High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Allan Rodriguez
Kent Meister, Advisors

SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION
Stringing a Legacy, Moanalua High School
(San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)

Zion David-Ravey, Frances Michelle Uy, Chris Cochrane, Austin Noah Ariola
Austin Zavala, Adviso
r

LONG FORM – FICTION
As Simple as Hello, Ashland High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Karson Kennedy, Dylan Counts
Brad Carr, Advisor

LONG FORM – NON-FICTION
MSD Reflects, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Zakari Kostzer, Alexa Zarem
Eric Garner, Advisor

SPORTS – PROGRAM / SEGMENT
Life on the Ropes, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Taeho Cho, Aimar Azis, Aron Chau
Steve Hamada, Advisors

SPORTS – LIVE EVENT (Tie)
Har-Ber vs. Little Rock Central, Har-Ber High School Football (Mid-America Chapter)
Nick Luttrell, Donald Tucker, Jared Park, Samantha Lewandowski, Graham Smith, Caleb Palfreeman
Travis Sherman, Advisor

WA Basketball vs. Streamwood, Wheaton Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Wesley Kersey, Rachel Cobb, Chas Lewchanyn, Kenna Tolman
Matt Hockett, Advisor

PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAs)
A Day at the Beach, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Marley Rankin, Olivia Flego-Wirth, Sebastian Zufelt, Madison Jackson-Hite
Steven Bradford, Advisor

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/ COMMUNITY SERVICE
A Period Piece, Tamalpais High School
(San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)

Evie Robson, Maren Curtis, Bella Ivory, Skye Schoenhoeft
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

MAGAZINE PROGRAM
Bobcat Broadcast, West Broward High School (Suncoast Chapter)
Sebastian Ibarra
Vidal (Chuck) Rivera, Jodi Tesser, Advisor

COMMERCIAL (Tie)
Art Club, Whitney High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Sam Berg, Lena Tang
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Ashery Lane Farm, Minnetonka High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Katie Rohling, Drew Sigel, Christina Hansen, Cole Komisar, Michelle Senescall
Paul Olson, Advisor

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS /SPECIAL EFFECTS
Brutus – Julia Samborski, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Julia Samborski
Jeff Doles, Advisor

AUDIO/SOUND
One Minute to Midnight – James Brammer, Claire Kilkenny, Jasper Swift, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
James Brammer, Claire Kilkenny, Jasper Swift
Steve Bradford, Advisor

DIRECTOR
We Belong Together – Madi Barrett, Buchannan High School
(San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)

Madi Barrett
Daniel Pearce, Advisor

EDITOR
Made to Be – Karson Utzinger, Newport High School (Northwest Chapter)
Karson Utzinger
Steven Hamada, Advisor

VIDEOGRAPHER / VIDEO ESSAY
Michaela Short, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michaela Short
Donna Smith, Advisor

TALENT (Tie)
Theodore Račkauskas, American Heritage School (Suncoast Chapter)
Theodore Račkauskas
Maria Molina, Advisor

Derryl Barnes, Jr., South Elgin High School/Beacon Academy (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Derryl Barnes, Jr.
Ben Erickson, Advisor

WRITING
Stargazer – Moanalua High School (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, DiAeris McRaven, Sara Brekke
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor