2021 High School Award Recipient Videos

FOUR NATIONAL WINNERS

PROGRMMING CATEGORIES
Newscast

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “BNN 2021”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Rylee Gonzales, Gabe Munro, Producer/Writer/Anchors; Logan Garcia, Caleb Pouliot, Canyon Vang, Reporter; Noah Roberto, Director/Photographer/Editor; Chris Pearce, Camera/Lighting; Nate Long, Michael Perez, Camera/Editors; Blaise Gonda, Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

Video Essay

EXCELLENCE:  Tamalpais High School: Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM);  “Voices of the Valley”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Jessica Bukowski, Filmmaker; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor.

video

    

Non-Fiction – Short Form

EXCELLENCE:  Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton;  “Cells vs. Zombies:  The Role of Cellular Senescence in the Human Body”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Nitya Ayyagari, Director/Animator/Editor; Mani Vemulakonda, Advisor.

video

 

Music Video

EXCELLENCE:  Academy Of Arts, Careers, And Technology, Reno, NV; “Don’t Throw Out My Legos”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Isabella Wolf, Producer; Robert Zorn, Advisor.

video

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “Pancakes For Dinner”
Taylor Brunzell, Producer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

    

Fiction – Short Form

EXCELLENCE:  El Diamante High School, Visalia;  “Incursion”  NATIONAL WINNER
Noah Lillywhite, Producer/Editor; Kai Willey, Writer/Director; Sam Zurek, Cinematographer/Graphic Artist; Ellie Hebert, Advisor.

video

EXCELLENCE:  Franklin High School, Elk Grove;  “Performance Anxiety”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Shaina Ocampo, Writer/Director/Animator; Brad Clark, Advisor.

video

    

Commercial

EXCELLENCE:  Whitney High School WCTV19, Rocklin;  “Steam Club”  NATIONAL WINNER
Alicia Chiang, Michaela Oh, Production Team; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor.

video

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES
Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

EXCELLENCE:  El Diamante High School, Visalia;  “Beasts in the Orange clouds”  NATIONAL WINNER
Mario Landeros, Animator; Ellie Hebert, Advisor.

video

    

Audio/Sound

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis; “Amnesia”
Taylor Brunzell, Audio mixer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis, “Notes”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Noah Roberto, Sound Editor; Chris Pearce, Boom Operator; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

 

Director

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis; “Who’s Sorry Now”
Noah Roberto, Director; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

  

Editor

EXCELLENCE:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI;  “Mirage”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Sara Brekke, Editor; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor.

video

 

Photographer

EXCELLENCE:  Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “Who’s Sorry Now”  NATIONAL WINNER
Noah Roberto, Director of Photography; Daniel Pearce, Advisor.

video

EXCELLENCE:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI;  “Mirage”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Sara Brekke, Khloe Ringor, Photographers; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor.

video

Writer

EXCELLENCE:  Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton;  “Cells vs. Zombies:
The Role of Cellular Senescence in the Human Body”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Nitya Ayyagari, Writer; Mani Vemulakonda, Advisor.

video

EXCELLENCE:  Tamalpais High School: Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM);  “Hello Kitty, Goodbye Innocence”  NATIONAL NOMINEE
Jessica Bukowski, Writer; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

video