2020 High School Award Recipient Videos

1PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES
Newscast
Excellence:  Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI; Searider Productions.  “Searider News”
Lexton Butay-Joseph, Director; Amee Neves, Writer; Jordyn Gerard Watkins-Oka, Editor; John Allen, Advisor

News:  General Assignment – Light News
Excellence:  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI. “One Step At a Time”
Chris Cochrane, Writer; Suzanne Tran, Frances Michelle Uy, Writer/Photographers;Austin Noah Ariola, Editor; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs
Excellence:  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “We Still Matter”
Ashalia Dawkins, Sophia Kerner, Lauren Pyfer, Talia Smith, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Music Video
Excellence:
  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “For Luke”
Ariana Decker, Director; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Short Form – Fiction
Excellence: 
Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Area 52”
Daniel Van
, Director; DiAeris McRaven, Co-Director/Camera; Colby Tomita, Camera; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction
Excellence:
  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stringing a Legacy”
Austin Noah Ariola, Chris Cochrane, Zion David-Ravey, Frances Michelle Uy,  Producers; Austin Zavala, Advisor

Long Form – Non-Fiction
Excellence
:  Youth Beat at KDOL-TV, Oakland Public Schools.  “Displaced”
Chuyi Fang, Jason Nguyen, Producer/Editors; Jhamal Edwards, Yong Lan Liang, Itzel Mercado, Crystal Ung, Assistant Producers; Jared Medina, Olin Pritchard, Giselle Renderos, Vernajah Walker, Cinematographers; Narce Guinto, Ramasses Head, Jake Schoneker, Danielle Thompson, Advisors

Public Affairs/Community Service
Excellence:
  Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley; Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM).  “A Period Piece”
Maren Curtis
, Bella Ivory, Evie Robson, Skye Schoenhoeft, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Commercial
Excellence:
  Whitney High School, Rocklin; WCTV19.  “Art Club”
Sam Berg
, Lena Tang, Photographer/Editors; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

CRAFT CATEGORIES
Animation/Graphics/Special Effects
Excellence:
  Franklin High School, Elk Grove.  “Raymond Wang Motion Graphics/VFX Reel”
Raymond Wang
, Visual Effects/Motion Graphics Artist; Brad Clark, Advisor

Audio/Sound
Excellence:
  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “The Wrong Way”
Noah Roberto
, Sound Editor; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Director
Excellence:
  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Director; Daniel Pearce, Advisor
Editor
Excellence: 
Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Nate Long, Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor
Photographer
Excellence:
  Buchanan High School, Clovis.  “We Belong Together”
Madi Barrett
, Cinematographer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Writing
Excellence:
  Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI.  “Stargazer”
DiAeris McRaven
, Colby Tomita, Daniel Van, Writers; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor