2022 High School Award Recipient Videos

PROGRMMING CATEGORIES
Newscast

EXCELLENCE: Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “BNN 2022”
Lucille Malcolm, Producer; Gabriel Munro, Producer/Anchor/Camera/Editor; Rylee Gonzales, Producer/Anchor/Writer; Kelton Oliver, Ellianna Sandoval, Reporters; Daniel Hall, Reporter/Camera/Editor; Parker Wyatt, Alejandro Piedra Granados, Makayla Wyckoff, Camera/Editors; Phoenix Sadler, Ray Williams, Editors; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

play-sharp-fill

Non-Fiction – Short Form

EXCELLENCE: Tamalpais High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM);  “Anti-Vaxxed”
Josh Cushner, Mia Forshan, Sofia Igoe, Adrienne Murr, Filmmakers; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Music Video

EXCELLENCE: Buchanan High School, Clovis; “Do You Love Me?”
Parker Wyatt, Producer; Ciabel Querol, Writer/Performer; Makayla Wyckoff, Photographer; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

Fiction – Short Form

EXCELLENCE: Moanalua High School; “Pan de Vida”
Sara Brekke, Leigh Antoinette Medina, Producers; Caydie Furutani, Actress; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Fiction – Long Form

EXCELLENCE: El Diamante High School Media Arts Academy;  “Come Home”
Avery Hazard, Kevin Lau, Noah Lillywhite, Kai Willey, Samuel Zurek, Producers; Ellie Hebert, Advisor

Sports Story or Segment

EXCELLENCE: Whitney High School WCTV19; “Punching Her Fears Away”
Makena Locsin, Reporter; Alyssa Eimer, Photographer; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Public Service Announcement (PSA)

EXCELLENCE: Franklin High School;  “Johnny”
Marcus Farrar, Writer/Director/Animator; Brad Clark, Advisor

Commercial

EXCELLENCE: Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “Amanda Rogers Photography”
Rylee Gonzales, Gabriel Munro, Producers; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

EXCELLENCE: Whitney High School WCTV19;  “Shawn Singh Reel”
Shawn Singh, Graphic Artist; Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Audio/Sound

EXCELLENCE: El Diamante High School Media Arts Academy;  “Come Home”
Noah Lillywhite, Audio; Avery Hazard, Foley; Ellie Hebert, Advisor

Director

EXCELLENCE: El Diamante High School Media Arts Academy;  “Come Home”
Kai Willey, Director; Ellie Hebert, Advisor

EXCELLENCE: Tamalpais High School, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media (AIM);  “The Letter”
Cameran Ford, Director; Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisors

Editor

EXCELLENCE: Moanalua High School;  “forever;”
Sara Brekke, Editor;  Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Photographer

EXCELLENCE: Buchanan High School, Clovis;  “Boboland”
Braden Estes, Director of Photography; Levi Hull, Camera Operator; Daniel Pearce, Advisor

EXCELLENCE: El Diamante High School Media Arts Academy;  “Come Home”
Kevin LauSam Zurek, Cinematographers; Ellie Hebert, Advisor

Talent – News or Sports

EXCELLENCE: Whitney High School WCTV19;  “Ken Munoz Reel”
Ken Munoz, On Air Talent;  Ben Barnholdt, Advisor

Talent-Performer

EXCELLENCE: Moanalua High School;  “forever”
Leigh Antoinette Medina, Talent; Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Writer

EXCELLENCE: El Diamante High School Media Arts Academy;  “Come Home”
Kai Willey, Writer; Ellie Hebert, Advisor