The Governors’ Award

The Governors’ Award is the highest Award a local chapter can bestow.
For recognition of achievements by individuals, organizations or companies which do not fall within the structure of the Chapter’s regular Area Awards.
Historically, Board of Governors Awards are for truly outstanding and unique accomplishments or for achievements of some duration and durability. For this award an Emmy® Statuette is given. There is the possibility of one award, more than one award, or no award.
This award can be given to an individual, a company or an organization for outstanding achievement in the arts, sciences or management of television which is either of a cumulative nature or so extraordinary and universal in nature as to be beyond the realm of the awards presented in the categories of achievement.
Members of the Board of Governors nominate, for consideration by the Board, the individuals, companies and/or organizations which they consider merit this highest award of the Chapter. Nominations must be submitted in writing in time to be considered at a Governors’ Meeting at least one month prior to the presentation of the awards. A five-sixths favorable vote of the returned ballots is required to present award.

2016

45Th Annual Northern California Emmy Awards

2016 – STAN ATKINSON, (Silver Circle 1986) Former Anchor/Reporter Host

Zettl GovAwd 2016
2016 – Dr. HERBERT ZETTL, (Gold Circle 2012, Silver Circle 1998)
Professor Emeritus, San Francisco State University

2015

44Th Annual Northern California Emmy Awards 2015
2015 – DAVID LOUIE, (Silver Circle 1995) Reporter, KGO ABC 7

2014
GovAwd-14-Williams

2014 – RITA WILLIAMS, (Silver Circle 2001) Reporter, KTVU Channel 2

2013
GovAwd-13-Sanchez

2013 – DON SANCHEZ, (Silver Circle 2000) anchor/reporter, KGO ABC 7
(background) NATAS President, KEITH SANDERS; presenter CHERYL JENNINGS, KGO ABC 7

2012
GovAwd-12-LaCosse

2012 – FRED LaCOSSE, (Gold Circle 2016, Silver Circle 1988) anchor/host/reporter/producer, LaCosse Productions
with wife, TERRY LOWRY, receiving the Governors’ Service Medallion.

2011
GovAwd-11-Giannecchini

2011 – LINDA GIANNECCHINI, (Silver Circle 1996) Director/AD/Administration, KQED 9,
Franklin Mieuli Associates

2010
GovAwd-10-Tokuda

2010 – WENDY TOKUDA, (Silver Circle 2001) Anchor/Reporter, KPIX 5, KRON 4

2009
GovAwd-09-Jennings

2009 – CHERYL JENNINGS, (Silver Circle 2003) Anchor/Reporter, KGO ABC 7

2004
GovAwd-03-Rodgers

2004 – BARBARA RODGERS, (Silver Circle 2002) anchor/reporter, KPIX 5

2003
GovAwd-02-Chacon

2003 – RIGO CHACON, (Silver Circle 1997) Reporter/South Bay Bureau Chief, KGO ABC 7

2001
GovAwd-00-Echegoyen

2001 – LUIS ECHOGOYEN, (Gold Circle 2008. Silver Circle 1994)
anchor/reporter, KDTV Univision 14

2000
GovAwd-99 Lowry-Zehnder

2000 – TERRY LOWRY, (Silver Circle 1996) anchor/host, KGO 7, KRON 4, KTVU 2, KICU 36, La Cosse Productions;
FRED ZEHNDER
, (Silver Circle 1981) news director, KTVU Channel 2

1999
GovAwd-98-McElhatton

1999 – DAVE McELHATTON, (Silver Circle 1988) anchor, KPIX 5
(presenter) WENDY TOKUDA, KPIX 5

1998
GovAwd-97-Beest

1998 – Founding NATAS Member NANCY BESST, (Silver Circle 1988)
Romper Room’s “Miss Nancy”

1996
GovAwd-95-Davis-Moore

1996 – BELVA DAVIS, (Silver Circle 1989) anchor/reporter, KQED 9, KRON 4,
KPIX 5;  BILL MOORE, (Silver Circle 1989) photographer, KTVU Channel 2

1992
GovAwd-92-TempleBlack

1992- SHIRLEY TEMPLE BLACK, (Silver Circle 1996) host, actress, diplomat

1991
GovAwd-90-Coughlan

1991 – RUSS COUGLAN. (Silver Circle 1986) general manager, anchor, columnist, KGO ABC 7

1990
GovAwd-87-Mendelson-Schultz

1990 Producer LEE MENDELSON, (Silver Circle 1988) creator/cartoonist CHARLES SCHULTZ, (Silver Circle 1997) Peanuts TV specials

1989
GovAwd-88-Dolby

1989 – Dr. RAY DOLBY, Dolby Sound, Ampex video tape recorder
(second from left RAY DOBLY, fourth CHARLES GINSBURG)

1988
GovAwd-87-OFlaherty-Rector

1988 – TERRENCE O’FLAHERTY, (Silver Circle 1986) television columnist
San Francisco Chronicle;
RICHARD R. RECTOR, (Silver Circle 1986) Power/Rector Productions

1986
GovAwd-85-Ginsburg1986 – CHARLES P. GINSBURG, Ampex, Father of videotape recording

1981
GovAwd-81-Armstrong

1981 – JACK ARMSTRONG, (Silver Circle 1986) TV Guide, NATAS administrator

1979
GovAwd-78-Harris-Brown

1979 – DON HARRIS, NBC News correspondent; ROBERT BROWN, NBC News cameraman (both were killed at Jim Jones People’s Temple, Jonestown)

1978
GovAwd-77-Farnsworth

1978 – PHILO T. FARNSWORTH, Father of Television
(award presented Philo’s son, PHILO T. FARNSWORTH III

1976

1977 – THE BROADCAST INDUSTRY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
(no photo available)

1975
GovAwd-74-Draper-Simon

1975 – DR. BENJAMIN DRAPER, San Francisco State University, former producer Science in Action, KRON 4:  LOUIS S. SIMON, former vice president/general manger, KPIX 5

1974
GovAwd-73-Ames1974 – CHARLES HALL, Pioneer 10 project manger, accepts award for the
AMES RESEARCH CENTER, Jupiter remote telecast

1973
GovAwd-72-Rice

1973 – JONATHAN RICE, (Silver Circle 1986) director of programming, KQED 9
(center KQED Auction with general manger JAMES DAY)

1972
GovAwd-71-See

1972- HAROLD P. SEE, president Chronicle Broadcasting Company, KRON 4
(live weekly program Science in Action, third from left producer BEN DRAPER;
KRON master control and transmitter atop San Bruno Mountain.